top of page

2023 UWA ELITE YEAR-END AWARDS RESULTS

2023-12-18-01-10-03_EDIT.org.jpeg

2023 UWA Elite Wrestler of the Year

Winner: Ty Thomas (33%)

1st Runner Up: Flash Carter 

2nd Runner Up: Corey Dillinger 

3rd Runner Up: BT Bull 

 

2023 UWA Elite Tag Team of the Year

Winner: The Lost Boys (42%)

1st Runner Up: Pretty Ugly 

2nd Runner Up: The Just-Us League 

3rd Runner Up: The Slimeballz 

2023 UWA Elite Match of the Year

Winner: The Lost Boys vs. Pretty Ugly vs. The Just-Us League (Tornado Tag for the UWA Elite Tag Team Championships - Last Breath) (35%)

1st Runner Up: Joey Adams vs. Flash Carter (Best 2 out of 3 Falls Match for the UWA Elite iChampionship - Gold Rush)

2nd Runner Up: Flash Carter vs. Eric Corvis (TLC Match for the UWA Elite iChampionship - Livin' on the Edge) 

3rd Runner Up: KTB vs. Robbie Roller (Battle For The Barrens -- Last Breath) 

2023 UWA Elite Feud of the Year

Winner: Chris Powers vs. Joey Adams (22%)

1st Runner Up: KTB vs. Robbie Roller 

2nd Runner Up: Joey Adams vs. Flash Carter 

3rd Runner Up: The Lost Boys vs. The Just-Us League vs. Pretty Ugly 

2023 Most Improved Wrestler of the Year

Winner: Troy Locke (47%)

1st Runner Up: Eddie Thomas

2nd Runner Up: Jay "The Key" Evans 

3rd Runner Up: "Jungle" Jim Wilder 

2023 Most Popular Wrestler of the Year

Winner: Flash Carter (53%)

1st Runner Up: Joey Adams 

2nd Runner Up: Sean "Damage" McNelis 

3rd Runner Up: Corey Dillinger 

2023 Most Hated Wrestler of the Year

Winner: Robbie Roller (25%)

1st Runner Up: Miles Thomas 

2nd Runner Up: The Just-Us League 

3rd Runner Up: Eric Corvis 

2023 UWA Elite Newcomer of the Year

Winner: Bulldog Pittman (39%)

1st Runner Up: Troy Locke 

2nd Runner Up: The Lost Boys 

3rd Runner Up: Ref. Sharf 

2023 Master of the Microphone

Winner: Sean "Damage" McNelis (38%)

1st Runner Up: Eric Corvis 

2nd Runner Up: Bulldog Pittman 

3rd Runner Up: Nicholas Kaye 

2023 UWA Elite Event of the Year

Winner: Last Breath (58%)

1st Runner Up: Crossroads 

2nd Runner Up: Brawl For It All 

3rd Runner Up: Gold Rush 

2023 Most Shocking Moment of the Year

Winner: TJ Blade, Mike C-Way, and Chris Powers join forces (Last Breath) (27%)

1st Runner Up: Lukas Finnegan is forced to retire (Mega Fyte 1) 

2nd Runner Up: Flash Carter wins the UWA Elite Championship, decision reversed (iWrestle)

3rd Runner Up: King Tek brutally attacks Flash Carter (Last Breath) 

2023 OMG! Move of the Year

Winner: BT Bull splashes The Fighting Queen through a table (Crossroads) (33%)

1st Runner Up: Eddie Thomas gives Chris Steeler a moonsault DDT (Last Breath) 

2nd Runner Up: Eric Corvis gives Flash Carter a Zero Machine into chairs (Livin' on the Edge)

3rd Runner Up: Juni Underwood gives Jay Evans a Spinboard Canadian Destroyer (Last Breath) 

2023 Finisher of the Year

Winner: Flash Carter's "Rainbow Cutter" (42%)

1st Runner Up: Matt Vertigo's "Drip Drop" 

2nd Runner Up: Sean "Damage" McNelis' "DevestaSEAN" 

3rd Runner Up: Bulldog Pittman's "Shock Collar"

bottom of page